Skip to main content

Compliance

Basic concept of the Compliance System
For Sumitomo, compliance with legal regulations and adherence to corporate ethics are top priorities. Violations of these regulations must be detected at an early stage in order to initiate appropriate countermeasures and avert possible damage to customers, employees and business partners. Our Compliance System (Whistleblower System) gives you the opportunity to inform us about violations of legal regulations or Compliance Rules and thus contribute to their detection.

Company violations
Sumitomo's Compliance Department has established several reporting channels to ensure that it is able to promptly learn about violations within the company and to follow up on information appropriately. Internal contact persons and external contact points are available to our employees for this purpose. The external contact points can also be used by our business partners and outside parties to inform the company of any violations or suspected cases. Our aim is to identify such issues at an early stage and to solve the reported problems without delay.

Contact
If you have or suspect specific, well-founded indications of legal infringements or violations of the rules at Sumitomo, please use one of the following options to contact the responsible Compliance Unit:

Phone: (see table below)
E-mail: notify@expolink.co.uk
Postal address: 1 Greenways Business Park, Bellinger Close, Chippenham, Wiltshire SN15 1BN, U. K.

The content of each report is forwarded directly to the Compliance Committee's office, which will then work with the relevant experts to investigate the reported issue and take appropriate action. Sumitomo follows up on all information provided, ensuring the highest level of confidentiality and fairness in dealing with the whistleblower as well as with the employee affected by the allegation.  Anonymous references are also possible if sufficient evidence is available.

International Free Phone Numbers of Expolink
Austria 0800281700
Belgium 080071025
Bulgaria 008001104474
Croatia 0800222 845
Cyprus 80095207
Czech Republic 800142428
Denmark 80884368
Estonia 8000044265
Finland 0800116773
France 0800900240
Germany 08001823246
Greece 0080044131422
Hungary 0680014863
Italy 800783776
Latvia 80002670
Lithuania 880030444
Luxembourg 80024450
Malta 80062404
Netherlands 08000229026
Poland 008004412392
Portugal 800880374
Romania 0800894440
Slovakia 0800004461
Slovenia 080080886
Spain 900944401
Sweden 0200285415
United Kingdom 0800374199

A complete list of the responsible compliance officers can be found here.
Where there is no free phone number please make an international collect call to  0044 1249 661 808.

 

Not for complaints
Please note that our Compliance System is not intended for complaints. If you are dissatisfied with our products or services, please contact your general contact person or your representative.